QUESTION

i am in a bad partnership and i need to get out in a smart way

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
if i sell this business, will i be liable if he did things he shouldnt do like bounced checks?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is entirely possible that, if you are a general partner, your partner can create liabilities for you. See an attorney. This is not the place for specific legal advice. Bring your partnership documents when you have your consultation. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters