QUESTION

I am in buisness with a partner. it is a corp. and I am a 50% shareholder. We are at an impass and I want to dissolve the buisness.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I force the dissolution.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
A corporation has a perpetual existence so long as it does not go bankrupt or is voluntarily or administratively dissolved (e.g., for failure to pay annual report). However, barring these scenarios you could approach your partner and ask if he's interested in buying out your shares of the business. Is there an agreement between you and your partner as to what happens if one of you wants out of the corporation? I recommend you contact a business litigator or civil trial lawyer in your area to discuss this matter further.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters