QUESTION

I am in colorado and have a ltd. A lawyer said I cannot use this. Yet, my daughter's are part of ownership, just not per SOS

Asked on Feb 21st, 2020 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Difference between a LTD and LLC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO at The Cohen Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, under Colorado law, a Colorado corporation must have one of the following terms or abbrevations as part of it's legal name: "Corporation" "Incorporated" "Company" "Limited" "Corp." "Inc." "Co." "Ltd." A Colorado LLC (Limited Limited Company), on the other hand, is not a colorado corporation so you would not have those terms or abbrevations above and different legal and tax rules applies. For a Colorado corporation you would prepare and file Articles of Incorporation with the Colorado Secretary of State and set up Bylaws. For a Colorado LLC your would prepare and file Articles of Organization with the Colorado Secretary of State and set up an Operating Agreement. As mentioned above, there is different legal and tax aspects of each type of entity.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2020 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters