QUESTION

I am in grade 10 first year of high school and i wanted to plan a little about being a lawyer and i was wondering what classes you need for grade 12

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Okay so i really wanted ot be a lawyer for like a while know. I relly want to plan ahead a little because if its somethign i cant do i am planing to find other jobs for the future so first i would pick a lawyer but i dont know what clasees to take when i get to grade 12. Also the steps to be a lawyer.. The specific type of lawyer i want to be is like a immmigrant lawyer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
First of all, I think it is great to have goals and a direction at your age! Dream big and work hard, and you will never be dissatisfied with your life. It is alright to change your plans down the road. Chances are they will change, but that should not prevent you from setting goals and working toward them anyway. A ship at an anchor cannot be steered. Start moving forward and see what wind catches your sails. Reading, writing and communicating are the main skills of an attorney. Add to that problem solving. Do not worry about knowledge of the law; that is what law school is for. You should be honing your reading, writing and verbal skills and critical thinking skills. You can do that in whatever courses you take. Unless you want to be a patent attorney, science is not as important. While most attorneys are not as good with numbers as engineers or accountants, math develops your critical thinking skills and attention to detail. If you are good at math, it will give you a leg up on other attorneys as well. In high school, there really is not much you can do to prepare yourself for being a lawyer more than learning to study, working hard and applying yourself. In college, there are many paths you could take. Many people are political science and history majors. I was an English Literature major. A business, economics or accounting major would not be bad as long as there is a healthy dose of classes that require reading, writing and critical thinking. Most importantly, work hard to reach your goals and be open to change your goals as you go. I think practicing law is a very challenging and fulfilling career. There are no doubt easier ways to make a living, but I do not regret the course I have taken. I spent six years after college working before I went back to law school. It was hard to go back to school, but the life experience gave me a leg up on other law students. Good luck on your path!
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Ask a Lawyer is for people with current legal problems and not a law forum. Since I have a child your age, however, work on your communications skills (English class, journalism) and your thinking skills (math and science, chess club). History classes are favored by many. There are so many kinds of law, that whatever you study will help shape the lawyer you gnat to become. If you want to be an immigration lawyer, there is no special training, but learning to keep up with legal developments and learning to keep hundreds of files organized is what you need to do. Seeing a paid or unpaid internship with an immigration attorney would be a good idea to help you see if it is what you really might want.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters