QUESTION

I am in Kansas. Schedule has been made with a contractor for HVAC replacement by email. He gave me price and product info and I accepted it.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
He changed unit a day before installation day without asking (no consent from me) and just told me I will be getting different unit becuase manufacturer no longer make it. I still okayed when he told about the change. But few hours before installation he canceled installation on his own. He told me I asked too many questions and he thinks we are not good match as a contractor and a customer.. Can I sue him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, you can sue him -- you can sue anybody. But what are your damages? You need to go out and have the work done by somebody else. If the new contractor charges you more for comparable work, you can collect the difference from the breaching first contractor.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters