QUESTION

i am in the beginning stages of wanting to start my own llc, what kiind of lawyer would i need to help with bus. lics', initial start up procedures?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Business Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
just want insight on the legal route to take in forming the llc, licenses to apply for, trademarking procedures for my business' name and the goods i will hope to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
I don't think with a start-up budget you need a business lawyer and an IP lawyer. You need a business law with experience in fundamental IP, for example filing trademarks and copyrights. You should also consider adding a CPA to your team, and depending on the business, an insurance agent.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters