QUESTION

I am in the process of purchasing a salon agreed on price and have lease owner refuses to show any statements regarding to income or utilities

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Should I still purchase without knowing how much money it makes and how much they spend on utilities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that you agreed on price based on the seller's representations about profits and expenses, and any other factor you consider important(liens, zoning, employee contracts, etc.)  I don't see how you can consider going through with the purchase if you can't verify these representations.  Personally, the fact that the seller refuses to provide you with any documentation about these facts makes me suspicious.  Unless you can verify these critical numbers independently, I wouldn't go forward.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters