QUESTION

I am in the state of Illinois. I signed a Bill of Sale for a business and I would like to know, can I cancel this Bill of Sale if for any reason?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
"Any reason" leaves open a large variety of possibilities, including fraud, duress and mutual mistake. There are certainly some circumstances under which a court could declare the bill of sale to be void or voidable. You have not provided any facts that suggest that you would be entitled to that result.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters