QUESTION

I am listed as an officer in an LLC in another state. I would like to officially resign. What is needed.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
LLC is in VA, I live in GA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The specific answer may be in your Operating Agreement. Otherwise, a letter (perhaps registered) to the President or Manager of the LLC should be sufficient.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters