QUESTION

I am looking at options of investing in a property.can I rent out my property without holding a LLC?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
what does a property management can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A natural person who owns real estate can rent it out. There is absolutely no reason to drop the property into an LLC. You will want to make sure you have lots and lots of insurance. Your question about "property management" doesn't really make sense.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters