QUESTION

I am looking for help in establishing a partnership with a business partner for a new fin services mktg business. Also, within this business venture,

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Also, We will be hiring within this business venture independent contractors which will market financial services. I need a solid independent contractor agreement as well. Will need a cost estimate. Thx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

We can help you with this.  It is very difficult to give any type of cost estimate until more facts are gathered.  For example, we prepare operating agreements for LLCs.  Are basic fee for a first draft, not including any conference or communication time is $600.  But often, by the time we get done with the final drafting, after all changes have been negotiated and drafted, the fees can exceed $2,500. As for entity formation, you indicated partnership, however in almost all situations, a limited liability company is a better choice.  Of course this may depend on several factors, including regulatory requirements.  Again, a conference is necessary to discuss this and to other formation and structural issues.  Our initial conference fee is $300.  We should be able to give you more definite cost estimate after that conference.  We can do an in person conference, or by Skype or by telephone. The independent contractor's agreement general form is usually a $500 basic agreement to start.  Customization for your particular requirements and regulatory and industry needs would increase that amount.  As with the other items, it is difficult to provide that estimate without further information. If you wish to follow up and ask more specific questions and provide more details and specifics, we can forward to you the necessary documentation to engage our services.  However, until that occurs, we cannot offer you legal advice. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.    
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters