QUESTION

I am looking to purchase a small business, when do I need to bring a lawyer on to help and look over documents?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Attorney serving Denver, CO at Spencer Fane, LLP
Update Your Profile
I have been representing purchasers and sellers of small businesses in Colorado for many years.  It is best to have an attorney involved early in the negotiation of the transaction.  How the transaction is structure can have important tax and liability ramifications.  These are implicated from the outset. Often there is a letter of intent or term sheet and an attorney should be consulted with respect to that.  The principal legal document will be a purchase agreement and obviously, it is a good idea to have legal representation at that point.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters