QUESTION

I am not a US Citizen, but would like to iform an LLC in Delaware as a sole owner. The other possibility is with my fieind which is a Green Card Holde

Asked on Apr 30th, 2011 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
I was told that the first choice is not possible, or will cost me an arm and a leg in taxes. And the one with the possibility with my friend, well let sat is not possible either because of the issue that I am not a green card holder or a US Citizen. The forming of a CORP is that I do not want the hassle that this brings with it, like having a CEO, take workers in service, etc. Also I do not need all this because I will be doing the work part-time and it is a small biz. This is for me to do business in the US. I would like to setup an LLC in Delaware but do business in Florida & New York.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
First, you can set up a corporation,or LLC as a non-citizen, in any state. If you are conducting business in other states you must register as a "foreign corporation" in each state other than the state of incorporation where the company will have a physical presence. Owning a company does not necessarily give you a work permit (green card) or work visa.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters