QUESTION

I am not an attorney but have taken a number of law courses in college. Fro the past couple yers I have been doing legal research for an attorney,

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
and am very good. I would like to start a company to offer my research to other law firms who aren't large enough to employ people to do the research. Am I permitted to use the word "law" or "legal" in my business name? For example, could I call my business "ABC Legal Services"???
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
No, you must either have a paralegal degree in which case you must work under an attorney, or a license to practice law. Otherwise, you'd be engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you may not identify your business in any manner that would be likely to lead to consumer confusion regarding whether or not you are an attorney. You take it from there.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters