QUESTION

I am part of an LLC in Texas of 4 equal managers. I was looking to resign. Our "Company Agreement" states under the section "Selection of Managers"

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, resignation from membership of an LLC is governed by the operating agreement. You need to provide the terms of the agreement. You also need to state the jurisdiction of formation of the LLC (which may or may not be Texas, even though YOU are in Texas).
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters