QUESTION

I am pitching employment idea to big business do I have any rights to keepig my ideal, when they tell me no?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am pitching business idea to big businesses in hope they will hire me on as contract labor. What I am afraid of is ALL have said, "that is a good ideal and it needs to be out there and no one is doing it..." and ending with, "We'll think about it and get back to you." But, I haven't heard back...afraid I will lose out on what is obviously needed! Any suggestions to protect what I am bringing to the table? (It is a new training that will save big $)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is probably too late now, but what you could have done is have anyone to whom you were going to make a presentation sign an agreement beforehand that they will not use any of the ideas you present and will keep them confidential unless you agree otherwise.  Also, to the extent that your ideas involve any trademarks, copyrights, and/or patents, you could have registered them.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters