QUESTION

I am President of a Music Booster club, one section uses our letterhead and 501(c)3 and has formed what they call a booster club with a different name

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I do not know if they are using that as a name when soliciting donations. or if its all done under our letterhead and non-profit staus. It is disturbing to me thatthere appears to be deception at minimum. I dont know legality of what they are doing. I had informed them previously that as President I must be apprised of what is going on due to answerabilty reasons. This caused major conflict as I was viewed as controlling. UIL guidelines state that all Booster Clubs must get approval from the Superintendent I believe that that is my avenue to correct this if I go the route of informing them that superintendent approval is needed then i am sure that it will be stated they are only using the title for parent participation. .So I am seeking info on if what is going on is illegal or just unethical. or either so that it may be approached properly. Thank you for your answers ahead of time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is nearly impossible to answer your question from the limited information provided. Nearly all clubs and other organizations have some kind of formal governance arrangements, generally set forth in by-laws or similar organizational instruments. These documents specify the manner of running the organization and who is authorize to resolve issues. You should refer to these documents. Failing that, consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters