QUESTION

I am receiving 10% equity in a start-up. I want to structure the right to purchase an additional 15%

Asked on Dec 10th, 2020 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am one of the founders, but I am not providing the seed capital. how to I structure an equity purchase agreement, by repaying the other founder a percentage of his specific capital investment, plus interest. I want the right to buy an additional 15% for 15% of the capital invested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It sounds like what you want is for the other investor to give you an option to purchase an additional 15% of shares from him/her (as opposed to buying them from the company) for an amount equal to 15% of the total start up capital invested.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2020 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters