QUESTION

I am selling my 50% of my franchise/CA Corp. to my partner and would like to know the necessary steps to complete this transaction.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
We have agreed on the sales price and terms. This is an owner finance transaction payable over 3 years. We are securing the business as collateral.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You may first have to obtain written consent from the Franchisor to sell your interest in the Franchise. Then you would enter into a written sales agreement and close the transaction.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters