QUESTION

I am starting a consulting business and I do not want to use my legal name for marketing because of privacy concerns. Can I use a different name?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2020 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Because of so many cyber hackers searching the internet I do not want my legal name posted anywhere (website, social media, etc). I will be one of the main consultants and I would like to use a different name to maintain my privacy. (I would still use my legal name for all official documents.) Can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can use any name you want, as long as you are not doing so to defraud anybody (such as creditors) and so long as the name you choose is not intellectual property belonging to someone else.  For example, you might have a problem if you opened a tax consulting business and used the name "H.R. Block."
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters