QUESTION

I am starting a sexual education business, using live models & educators. If I am showing genitalia, is it automatically considered pornography?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2018 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
The purpose is to educate, not arouse. Still, explicit nudity be shown. How do I find out about what legal measures I should take, especially with the contracts I make with the actors?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are inviting the public, it is like a strip club.  If it is private, then it is not.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2018 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters