QUESTION

I am starting a small business office cleaning business and would like to know whether a single member or multiple member LLC would be best.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer depends entirely on whether you have an economic partnership with someone involved in your business. If you don't have anyone who is effectively your "partner" (regardless of the legal relationship you have), then a single-member LLC is what you will generally want.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters