QUESTION

I am starting a sole proprietorship in PA offering audio production services. What do I need to do to get started and legally operate my business?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My business A Class Production offers creative services and audio production for radio stations, podcasts, media companies and business looking to promote on radio or TV. I operate as an online business, but do all my work at my home location, I already registered a DBA, received an EIN and am opening a bank account. I need legal help on how to set up and operate my business in PA. I don't know if I need state or federal licenses, how to write off expenses, or how to report my taxes and income properly to the IRS. I need help with knowledge and experience running a sole proprietorship in PA. Someone who understands every detail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Congracts on starting your own business!  That's an exciting time.  You are wise to seek help.  I would recommend that you retain an attorney (like me) to help you select and form a business entity (corporation, llc, etc).  As for the other business services, you can get lots of help from 1) the small business administration website; 2) small business development centers -- usually associated with local colleges and universities (search sbdc.org for one local to you).  Those places will have lots of resources for start-ups like you to help with business planning, bugeting and tax basics. 
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters