QUESTION

I am storing A eighteen willer for my previous employer they have no intent to pay I am in vidor texas what can I do and how do I go about doing it

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
In April 2013 my previous employer closed there doors out of the blue. When they were infotming me of this he told me there was no longer insurance on the rig he asked if I would move it. I informed him it was not iny best intrest to do such thing. We talked further about the rig staying at my house wich I agreed with A storage rate of 200 A day. Now he is divorcing his wife the rig is in her name and I have tried numrous times to contact her my self and through him would I be better trying to fight for the money or the tittle for the rig
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It looks like you and your former employer entered into an agreement to store the rig at your home for $200 per day.  Since that was four months ago, he owes you over $24,000 for storage of the rig. Because he is going through a divorce, that rig may be community property that the court must decide who it rightfully belongs to. However, he made an agreement with you and has not honored it. I would recommend having a demand letter sent to your employer to settle this dispute so that you are paid for the storage and the rig is relocated. If he is unwilling to respond to a demand letter, you will need to file a breach of contract lawsuit against him in district court to pursue collection of your money. Your employer and his wife are technically unable to transfer the title to you during the pending divorce proceedings because it likely belongs to both of them and it has not been decided who will ultimately get the rig in the divorce. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters