QUESTION

I am the manager of a pest control office that is being fined $72,000 by the dept. of agriculture. Could my boss make me pay for the fine?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
There were numerous infractions made by numerous employees while I was the manager. The biggest fines could have been avoided but the owner verbally told me to not do certain things and we ended up getting caught. Is there anyway that the owner could pin this on me since I was the branch manager and he was an out of state owner? I have no proof that he told me to not do these certain things we got fined for. He has not made any indication he would try to pin this on me, but our relationship has gone south and I want to make sure my bases are covered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are circumstances under which both businesses and their managers may be liable for violations of environmental laws. You need to consult your own attorney regarding this matter. This forum is not a substitute for an attorney.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters