QUESTION

I am thinking about selling my SCorp that I own with a partner.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have been contacted by a broker for a company and they want to have a conference call with me. They heard that were thinking about selling. I do not have a lawyer at this time and wonder what and how much information I should give to them on this first initial contact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Yours is more a business question than a legal question. One can say that the earlier a lawyer is involved after an initial contact, the more it will cost in the short run and the less it will cost in the long run.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters