QUESTION

I am trying to collect a debt from a patient,do i have to give them 10 business days or longer?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. You may begin collecting the debt immediately. There is no requirement that a creditor collecting its own debt verify the debt or wait any amount of time after it became due.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters