QUESTION

I am trying to lease a bar from its current lease holder but the previous lease holder owes unpaid state sales tax so noone can do anything untill the

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
taxes are paid by the previous lease holder which this person refusses to pay what can be done ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to be represented by counsel. There are several approaches to the resolution of problems like this. Your attorney can assist you in solving this problem.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters