QUESTION

I am US citizen and Live in california

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to open a legal offshore account so I can trade with borkers across the world . I am not trying to hide or play games just want legitimate process to do this with a good bank offshore . Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
US cirizens and permanent residents are permitted to open offshore accounts so long as the y disclose them on their tax returns and pay US tax on their worldwide income (less any tax treaty benefits. PS I am not a tax lawyer.) Then it is up to the brokerage company as to whether they accept "Americans". 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters