QUESTION

I am working for a Transcription Company (been there 7 years), recently transitioned to an overseas company; last week, I only got in 10 hours of work

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Can I force the company to give me a "layoff slip?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
 The answer is generally "no", you cannot force your employer to give you a "layoff slip".  However, the answer to this question would depend initially upon your employment status.  If you are a full-time employee, such a reduction in your hours could be considered constructive discharge and allow you to collect unemployment benefits by claiming that your employer effective terminated you (in essence you would not return to if constructive discharge was applicable and therefore your employer would then issue your Separation Notice.  Also, you may be able to seek partial unemployment pursuant to TCA 50-7-302(c) due to underemployment.  This answer is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice or a recommended course of action in any given situation. This answer is not intended to be, and should not be, relied upon by the recipient in making decisions of a legal nature with respect to the issues discussed herein. The recipient is encouraged to consult independent counsel before making any decisions or taking any action concerning the matters in this answer. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author (John R. LaBar)/Henry, McCord, Bean, Miller, Gabriel & LaBar, P.L.L.C. and the recipient.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters