QUESTION

I am working on a project trying to gain information regarding some statistics on small business lawsuits. see below for add''l info.

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Would like to get some stats on" - likelihood of small biz being sued - any cost information surround these suits - break down of the type of lawsuits (employment, personal injury, landlord, etc.) Can you please help to point me in the right direction for this information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Attorneys tend to be poor sources of information like this -- conversely, insurance companies collect it routinely and tend to share it in publications and industry data.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters