QUESTION

I am working on a school project in Business Law. I need an average fee rate for a litigation lawyer in a lawsuit involving a pay dispute with

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
a salaried employee. Can you give me a ball park figure for this in Mississippi?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employer's-side employment-law attorney in MS might charge $250-$500 per hour for defense of such a matter. Generally, the employee's attorney handles such matters on a contingent-fee basis (e.g., one-third or so of the recovery).
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters