QUESTION

I asked about selling inherited property that I actually paid money for and they told me it would.be taxed based on price. Is that sale price minus p

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Purchase price to.determime amount to be taxes or how do they determine the 15% taxes. I am on Kentucky.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
When you sell a capital asset, you are taxed on the difference between its deemed cost to you (which is called "basis") and the selling price. This difference is called a "capital gain," and federal income tax is imposed on capital gains at various rates, depending on the nature of the asset and how long it has been held, often as low as 15%. In general, your basis in an inherited asset is the fair market value of the asset at the time of death of the deceased. Thus, if the fair market value of property was $100,000 at the time of death and you sell it five years later for $200,000, you would pay a federal income tax of 15% of the difference, or $15,000.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters