QUESTION

I asked the hospital for a quote, upfront, before the a procedure that my insurance wouldn''t cover. Now the hospital is asking for more money!

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I needed an endoscopy done, and I knew my insurance wouldn''t cover the charges due to a pre-existing condition. Long before the procedure was to happen, I explicitly asked for a quote upfront. A long time passed before I started hounding the hospital for that quote, or I would miss my procedure. After finally getting a quote for $2,500.00. I decided to continue with the procedure and paid the amount, in full, upfront. Now, I''m being billed by the hospital for charges stemming from this procedure that should have been included in the original quote. There were no "added" services rendered. All of this money is coming out of pocket. I''m not wealthy by any means. Do I have the right to dispute these charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Of course you have the right to dispute the charges.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters