QUESTION

I believe I have a predatory loan, I have paid over 150,000 in the past 15 years. The total loan was 46,000.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When I asked for a payoff amount it is higher than the amount owed due to penalties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you've not complied with the repayment terms if there have been penalties (and probably interest) applied to your account.  That can certainly add up and result in more payments than what would have been expected if you paid according to the contract.  You should consider having an attorney review your loan agreement, payment history and give you an opinion if there are errors in the amount the lender is telling you is due. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters