QUESTION

I belong to a non-profit 501C3 organization that has been purchasing books for resale from a company for many years.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
The owner of the company has decided that she does not want to sell our company any more books. Can she legally do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are two problems with your inquiry. First, and most importantly, 501(c)(3) organizations do not have "owners." Second, if you "belong" to a 501(c)(3), it may be a membership organization that grants you certain rights as a member, or you may be misstating your relationship with the organization and may simply be a customer. In any event, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary (or a provision in the organization's organizing documents granting you certain rights as a member), a non-profit organization may generally refuse to sell to anyone.  
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters