QUESTION

I bought 4 cans of beer from a liquor store. After taking them, I was sick for 3 consecutive days, vomiting and passing blood in my stool.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
This is the first time such a thing has happened and since then, I have continued to consistently having problems when eating or drinking anything including water. My gullet all the down to my stomach feels like it's swollen and on fire. I have kept the receipt and the cans from the store. Do I have a case with this store because I nearly died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Maybe, but you would need to prove that the liquor store did something wrong. Your facts to not establish that the beer you purchased was defective; they merely show that you became sick after drinking beer. Maybe you are allergic to beer. Maybe you acquired a parasite from another source. You can predict that the defendant in any such action will aggressive raise these kinds of defenses. The facts that you are still alive and are not apparently impaired in any way from pursuing your livelihood wil limit your available damages.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters