QUESTION

I bought a brand new couch for $2600. There was a hole in the bottom that the furniture company tried to patch over and not tell us. Fraud?

Asked on May 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Fraud requires that the misstatement or omission be deliberate and "material," which it is impossible to ascertain from your inquiry. Even if this non-disclosure isn't fraudulent, it may nevertheless be a breach of contract entitling you to a replacement or refund. Your personal attorney can advise you about this.
Answered on May 13th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters