QUESTION

I bought a franchise took on a partner, we are 50% owners he wants the franchise, and me out can I shut it down then sue him for breach of contract?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I bought and paid for a franchise in Tx., my partner has taken over everything, he wants me out, he has the work van, equipment, money, bank acct etc. he has hidden or sold just about everything I have not been able to work since Aug. 2016. I will not walk away and let him just have it. We can't agree on a buy out. Can I shut the franchise down and then sue him for what he has done, breach of contract, fraud etc.. The Franchisor has allowed him to do this, I am hardly acknowledged by my franchisor, only him, been treated extremely unfair by franchisor since day one. Been in business 1 yr 6 mo. the partner has contributed zero dollars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You probably have a number of claims, including breach of contract. Maybe you could get a mediator to help you work out a buy out agreement with your partner. Otherwise, you may have to file a lawsuit. Even if you file, the Court will likely order mediation so you may still end up resolving the case through mediation.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2016 at 6:55 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters