QUESTION

I bought a small business for $15,000 in cash a couple days ago I want my money back I got scammed

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
How to get my money back on a cash business deal No contract just received receipt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
First, report this to the police.  It sounds like a crime.  Second, your chance of seeing this money is small.  Scammers know how to cover their tracks.  Who would you sue?  How would you collect?  Your best chance to collect is if you can find the scammer and have them arrested.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters