QUESTION

I bought a used jeep liberty and an extended warranty. But decided over night to go without the warranty is it legal to cancel it.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, unless you have expressly bargained for the right to terminate a contract, once you sign, you are bound. There is no law of general application that renders extended auto warranties terminable at the buyer's request.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters