QUESTION

I broke a tail light of a company vehicle while working. The owner wants me to pay 500 dollars for the deductible, am I obligated to pay him?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
This happened about two months ago, he originaly wanted me to pay just for the tail light, roughly 160 dollars which I told him to just let me know when the tail lights came and I would pay for it. Hes done nothing to get the tail light within this time, he wouldn''t even tell me exactly how much it would cost just that it would be near 160 dollars. Now he''s telling me I''m going to have to pay 500 dollars because he''s decided to turn it in to his insurance. He also has yet to turn it in but wants me to pay him 500 dollars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
It sounds somewhat fishy.  If the tail cost $160±, you should give him a check outlining your original deal.  If he says he wants more, offer to show him what the tail light costs at the dealer.  Try to avoid an argument because he is your boss and that is unwise.  If he holds out for more money, you have a diplomatic problem not a legal one.  I doubt an employer will get anywhere holding an employee liable for damage to a company car while on company business.  Good luck. ,
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters