QUESTION

I build cornhole (bag) toss tables and sell them. I want to put sports logos on them. Can I legally sell them with trademarked logos?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Example, using the St. Louis Cardinals logos and selling them without the consent of the their organization.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  The St. Louis Cardinals own their various trademarks, including their logo, and if you want to use it for commercial purposes you will need their permission.  It is likely that the Cardinals have already licensed someone else to be the exclusive licensee of their logo on the type of product you want to sell, but even if not, and even if the Cardinals are ok with having their logo associated with your product, they will want you to pay a royalty for using the logo.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters