QUESTION

I called a company to report an employee doing drugs, They gave out my personal information to the person I called on. Can they give that out?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Start-Ups Attorney serving Glen Allen, VA at Perkins Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Companies respond to complaints, grievances, and internal investigations in different ways, and the policies and procedures may differ depending upon the facts and circumstances.  Are you an employee of the company?  Do you know what the company's policy is regarding reporting employee misconduct (e.g., Code of Conduct, whistleblower policy)?  While preserving the anonymity of the reporting individual is often a component of a company's code of conduct, I am not aware of any state law that requires it, and at some point, the concept of due process would require disclosure of such information to the accused.  If anonymity was a primary concern, then it would be advisable in the future to raise the issue up front when reporting an incident.  At this point, if you are being harassed by the person you reported, then you should consider filing a follow up report in accordance with company policy or pursuing other available legal remedies in court or with local authorities.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. You had no particular expectation of privacy when you made the call.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters