QUESTION

i called work and told them that I couldn''t come in because I was feeling light headed and dizzy and was going to the E.R.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Business Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was told to come in anyway.I was taken to the hospital by an ambulance from work. is that against thhe law and can I file a law suite
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have a case against your employer, depending on the facts, if your employer made your injury worse or delaying going to the hospital caused your injuries to worsen.  You should contact a personal injury lawyer to determine whether you have a suit worth pursuing. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters