QUESTION

I came up with an idea of an online service that sells for example 6 sodas in a bucket, and a site already sells that, can i still creat my business?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I came up with an idea of an online service that sells for example 6 sodas in a bucket with pretzels. I am just wondering if it is still legal to create a business that sells something very similar to another online store. The bucket is not patented, the soda brands are not owned by the reseller so can I create the same service?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Fire away. No one owns the exclusive right to sell six sodas ina bucket.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters