QUESTION

I clean windows for commercial properties… what do I do if a client does not pay?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2023 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I own a small window cleaning business and just would like some advice on if a client does not pay for my services… what are my next actions? There is no contract it’s only a verbal contract. I send them an invoice for the amount due.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Clearwater, FL
2 Awards
Hi Bryce, Even though you have a verbal contract, it can still be enforceable in court as an implied contract because you rendered a service and your customer benefited from it. It's always best to have a written contract because it can provide provisions for non-payment and you can add a provision for attorney's fees in case you have to go to court to be paid. You need a Terms and Services Agreement for your business because it protects your business from a lot of things, other than just non-payment for your services. I draft these types of agreements. As for collecting payment, depending on the amount owed, you will have to sue your customer in court in either small claims court or circuit civil court. My firm does not do any type of litigation. I recommend you find a local attorney for that.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2023 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters