QUESTION

I co-founded a company with a friend, we didn't sign any paper work, though he paid for a llc. I'm leaving the company and he says he owns all my desi

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I co-founded a company with a friend, we didn't sign any paper work, though he paid for a llc. I'm leaving the company and he says he owns all my designs and artwork.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It all depends if you were an employee or an independent contractor. The employer owns the copyright work product of its employees (unless there is a written agreement with a "work made for hire" clause) but an independent contractor owns the copyright of work made under contract, again absent a work make for hire provision in a written contract. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters