QUESTION

I contracted for auto repair. It's been almost two years since work was to have started and they've had my car for 5 more than 5 months.

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I contracted with RD Sport fto rebuild an engine and install it in my BMW. The engine was sent to them in Nov 2013. The engine was suppose to be completed when I dropped my car off in Mar of 2015. I cannot get a date of completion or a current location of my car. (since I dropped the car off they moved to a new location and I cannot locate them).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Your first step should be to try to work this out with the auto repair shop.  Your second step should be to complaint to the California Bureau of Automotive Repair.  Your next step should be to have an attorney draft a demand letter.  Your final step should be to sue the repair shop.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters