QUESTION

I contracted to do work in a home, lady still hasnt paid me over a month later

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I contracted to do work in a ladys home. My invoice says, "Payment due upon completion of job." When finished , she "didnt have a check". Gave me a check 3 weeks later made out to Home Repairs, not cashable. Gave me check last Tuesday, tried to cash it Friday, she had stopped payment on on it. Can I take her to court to get paid? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you can sue her.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters